Congratulations to High School Graduates of the Class of 2013

Elizabeth Seton Academy
The 9th commencement took place on Thursday, May 26 at St. Gregory Church. An invited speaker was Jana M. Karp, Founder, Boston Youth Sanctuary. Hoang Ngan Hong Tran delivered the valedictory address. Diplomas were presented to 25 graduates:
Michelle Berganza*, Erica Burton, Claudelande Chevallier, Tanaira Clark*, Kaela Clifton, Anh Do*, Jennifer Duplan*, Soraya Francois, Aimee Guance*, Kayla Gomes, Tatjana Herivaux*, Sharaby Irizarry, Darleyne Jean-Noel, Jelaya Kennedy, Victoria Keough, Alyssa Lawrence*, Jhlyah Lezama*, Mila Maynard*, Rae-Anna Muise*, Son Nguyen, Ekene Ogbue*, Samantha Ryan, Sarah Silva, Ngan Tran* Rubylus Vazquez* (*Honor Roll Students)

Community Academy of Science and Health

Graduation took place on Friday evening, June 7 in the school assembly hall in Fields Corner. State Senator Linda Dorcena Forry delivered remarks. Congratulations to the following 76 graduates.

Demekech Abrha, Carla Acosta, Osemwomyemwen Mary Aiwuyor, Burhan Ali, Isaac Amoah, Cassandra Apontedejesus, Wyndel Arthur, Rubens Augustin, Phaline Azor, Mariama Bah, Marcus Bailey, Hyoudie Benoit, Anthony Blackwood, Shamara Bodden, Kimberly Bregart, Marybeth Cabrera, Gabriela Caruffo, Travon Charles, Castro Clemat, Kioni Cole, Fiol Cruz, Annd Dauphin, Mario Dejesus, Saud Diriye, Emmanuel Dolin, Jayshawn Edwards, Roggers Etienne, Kevin Faison, Robby Fortulien, Celia Gattereau, Destanne Griffiths, Briana Hudson, Maxwilliams Iwuala, Victoria Jackson-Felicien, Marie Jean-Louis, Ruth Jean, Samarah Jean, Medynia Joseph, Angeline Julien, Stephanie Julien, Lyne Justal, Yvon Lamour, Johane Laplante, Courtney Levine-Beaumont, Nirhode Limage, Jean Louis, Sabriah Mahdi, Ted Manuel, Sindy Meneus, Judith Michel, Felida Milhomme, Stephanie Miller, Dernice Oliver, Dylan Ong, Angela Oritz, Robert Peele, Myles Perry, Stevenson Pierre, Ritchy Reserve, Jaela Ruggs, Christopher Salako, Jason Somerville, Anllelina Soto, Jemuel Stephenson, Rayneka Tavares, Breyelin Tejada, De’Shannah Temple, Marc Thebaud, Lucas Timpany, Mary Tran, Stanley Ulysse, Jessica Val, Deborah Valcinor, Jean Vertifus, Annelia Walker, Rondale Weems.

Jeremiah F. Burke High School
Graduation took place on Friday evening, June 7 in the school assembly hall. Congratulations to the following 122 graduates: Jaquana Abbot, Ayowole Aduayi, Merlyne Ahrendts, Adrien Aime, Rogelio Aleman, Naima ali, Vanessa Anderson, Stanley Anderson Byfield, Claudio Andrade, Terel Andrews, Davonte Andrewsahll, Fridashley Antoine, Diana Arguello, Brandon Aviles, Domingas Barbosa, Elton Barros, Toni Bostonlewis Bruno Brandao, Cherokee Brown, Deon Brumfield, Brenda Calderon, Robert Cameron, Vanilde Chicha, Kendrick Clark, Price Collins, Risibelle Conceicao, Emely Contreras, Marcio Correia, Kelly Costa, Tyhlai Cromartie, Ivanilda Da Cruz, Sandro Debarros, Crystal Dixon, Steice Docanto, Elisa Dosouto, Jamie Edwards, Gael Eliacin, Shantell Escoffery, Kevin Facey, Carla Fermino, Shaqueil Flambo, Camonie Flemming, Junior Fonseca, Glenn Francis, Jawuana Freeman, Yohanni Garcia, Avery Garrisonboyd, Jonsheia Gates, Samel Gauthier, Mario Gomes, Ulisses Gomes, Whanellely Guerrero, Sydea Hamlin, Lisa Hang, Kayla Harris, Miraldo Henry, Laniah Jackson, Tenika James, Tanisha Jarvis, Daphnee Joseph, Marlea Joseph, Careem Kirksey, Kirina Laryea, Kimalyn Lessey, Sheree Letford, Alaide Lopes, Jason Martinez, Joshua Martinez, Henrique Martins, Erickson Melo, Elizangela Mendes, Isaias Mendes, Davone Mitchell, Keyona Mitchell, Kimberly Mitchell, Igor Moniz, Catia Monteiro, Celisse Monteiro, Maria Monteiro, Jocelyn Newberry Gonzalez, Jacyn Norfleet, Brittany Ogarro, Nelida Oliveira, Elvin Perez, Raynel Perez, Renee Pierre, Danilson Pina, Manuel Pina, Jussara Pontes, Anderson Raymond, Jesika Reeves, Gilberto Resende, Sedeeq Rheddick, Demetrius Richards, Joyangel Riley, Howard Robinson, India Rolley, Danielson Rosa, Romilson Rosa, Anthony Rouse, Jasmine Salas, Jessica Semedo Martins, Ma Dorleh Sesay, Alyson Silas, Whitney Smith, Jannea St. Cyere, Daquan Straw, Sarah Suazo, George Tate, Ailton Teixeira, Djony Teixeira, Cassandra Teneus, Alexandra Tubman, Marcus Valeus, Cleusa Carela, Emoni Vicente, Stephanie Vicente, Kurvan Vidal, Janete Weathers, Zequaya Withers, Jamari Young.

Dorchester Academy

The fourth commencement took place on Friday evening, June 7 in the school assembly hall. An invited speaker was city councilor Tito Jackson. Congratulations to the following 68 graduates: Caejae Agnew-Carter, Kaibel Akol, Zubah Akoi, Jocelyn Arias, Angel Baez-Soto, Christol Brown, Eric Campbell, Michael Cleckley, Marcus Colos, Randy Colon, Robinson Cyprien, Chelsea Dailey, Antonette Davis, Shadine Davis, Jaida Decoteau, Santos Dejesus, Keila Depina, Vidersson Dias, Kenniaha Dixon, Devon Dookhran, Clifford Echebirl, Pheo Francis, Ana Gomes, Jonathan Gomes, Kayata Gomes, Brianna Gongalves, Felicia Halliday, Clifford Harper, Anya Harper-Fernandez, Jayanna Harris, Malik Haughton, Engrid Hernandez, Tony Hui, Larns Jean-Baptiste, Chanyce Jeannitge, Nohely Jimenez, Talaysia Jones, Kesnel Joseph, Kosaro Kamara, Aluen Keely, Jordan Langston, David Lovett, Katia Mendes, Sharinna Mendez, Catherine Miranda, Carlea Odige, Brittney Orival, Brianna Osorio, Jarri Owens, Kavaneisha Parham, Darrius Patterson, India Peters, Ashley Pina, Medina Phillips, Samenta Pierre, Steven Poillucci, Axel Rivera, Brittney Saintcyr, Miro Semedo, Johnny Strickland, Issifu Suhununa, Davina Tran, Tommy Tran, Hawa Ture, Jovani Unegas, Deniesha Watson, Onnella Williams, Katelyn Zollarcuffer

Boston Latin Academy
Graduation took place on Sunday afternoon, June 9 at Matthews Arena at NU. Headmaster Emilia Pastor welcomed all and presented diplomas to 236 graduates. Delivering the salutatory address was Mandy Yun and the valedictory, Son Huynh. Congratulations to the following from Dorchester: Manouska A. Almonord, Abigayle J. Beaumont, Khelil K. Bethel, Dan M. Chu, Nassika N. Dabel, Sophia R. Damato, Darlene N. Dao, Toan M. Dao, Ariana T. Depina, Maria Dhami, Khang N. Do, Jacquelyn N. Durkan, Arisleidy Fernandez, Romney R. Galvao, Tyra M. Grace, Alex J. Gurrier, Khrysta A. Guilfoyle, Mina Guity, Joshua A. Hallsergenten, Brendan M. Harriette, Nicole M. Hatford, Brendan F. Hennessy, Tuan H. Ho, Tyrell L. Hocker, Alissa M. Hohenberger, Jennifer Huynh, Son T. Huynh, Trevon A. Jackson-Pratt, Dionnha J. Jenkins, Francilia A. Jones, Ernest L. Kellough, Brandon L. King, Gabriel H. Kornilowicz, Kayleigh E. Kozlowski, Jennifer V. Kozub, Joanne M. Labranche, Bill Le, Y Thien Le, Jasmine Leggett, Natalie D. Lombardi, Kadin M. Luong, Trang K. Mai, Sydney M. McGrath, Caitlyn M. McMahon, Raihana Mehreen, Daniel P. Moran, Cierra N. Morson, Carol N. Nguyen, Carolyn M. Nguyen, Dino L. Nguyen, Henry Nguyen, Lisa T. Nguyen, Nhung Nguyen, Quynh T. Nguyen, Patricia M. Pedriali, Nam Pham, Edwin E. Porro, Marlene M. Price, Miguel M. Royes, Joshua Sanchez, Agron Shahaj, Thomas E. Stoddard, Fiona C. Sugrue, Sandy Ta, Yeelay J. Tarkpor, Adora R. Thompson, Helen Tran, James Tran, Jennie Tran, Kathy V. Tran, Tai T. Tran, John N. Truong, Thalia C. Verlverde, Phung M. Vuong, Thomas P. Williams, Diana Yang, Alex T. Yuscavitch, Likang Zhan.

Boston Latin School

The Bank of America Pavilion on the waterfront was the setting for graduation on Monday evening, June 10. An invited guest welcoming all was Boston Mayor Tom Menino. The valedictory address was presented by Dorchester resident Quynh Nhu Le. Diplomas were presented to 336 graduates.

Congratulations to the following Dorchester graduates: Rebekah Abioye, Krishana Abrahim, Treajour Abrams, Michelle Burton, Jane Chuprin, Victoria Clancypeterson, Rasheeda Cutts, Ayo Edebiri, Gabriella Facada, John Flaherty, Alicja Gancarz, Sophia Granberry, Aubrey Griffin, Dayo Hall, Julianna Horgan, Johnny Huynh, Emily Jacques, Rayshon Johnson, Toni Jonassilver, Rivard Joseph, Bryanna Keane, Casmire Kostigen, Quynh Le, Thuy Le, Aoife Lee, Jenny Luu, Emily Mackoul, Fiona Maguire, Daniel Margaris, Molly McKinnon, Vanessa Medor, Ashlin Michell, Nicholas Miller, Elizabeth Minahan, Emily Mullen, Michael Murray, Ivy Ngo, Henry Nguyen, Kelvin Nguyen, Mary Nguyen, Michelle Nguyen, Quynh H,. Nguyen, Gregory Penella, Rebekah Perez,

Jenny Pham, John Pham, Kailah Riggins, Martha Robertson, Mari Ross, Antoinette Russell, Alex Saintcyr, Adrianne Smith, Marrisa Springle, Victoria Tran, Neil Tranford, Tanzim Uddin, Viet Vu, Arthur Williams, Patricia Wise, Alba Zacaj

TechBoston Academy

Historic Faneuil Hall was the setting for graduation on Thursday evening, June 13. Invited guests on stage included School Committee member Michael O’Neill and former headmaster Mary Skipper and now Assistant Superintendent of Networks. Addressing their classmates was valedictorian Kamil Moroz and class president Edwin Cruzado.
Diplomas were presented to the following 85 graduates: Bashair Abdi, Janaya Alexander, Jose Amaro, Christopher Andrade, Janifer Andrade, Christina Arecy, Domingos Barros, Aaron Batista, Edson Brito, Sabrina Brown, Jeffrey Burtonrhodes, Silvia Butler, Ashley Campbell, T’Keyha Campbell, Richard Castaneda, Jahvante Christopher, Sadae Cleghorn, Sindy Constant, Edwin Cruzado, Antonio Deantrade, Gabriel Delacruz, Mario Duncan, Angelica Duran, Nohemie Eliacin, Devina FloresSantiago, Crystal Forde, Daiquan Freeman, Patricia Gary, Diya Gonsalves, Tramel Griffith, Dakari Hannah Wornum, Lathanielle Hardy, Sydney Harrigan, Khalill Hawkins, Anthony Jackson, Jerron Jacques, Steven Joseph, Xzavier Kenny, Samuel Lacossade, Jennie Lai, Steven Lai, Truc Lam, Pierre Laurent, Stephanie Lencus, Dallas Linehan, Malherbe Louis, Danny Ly, Christian Martinez, Elijah McAllister, Daniel McKay, Maria Miralles, William Mohamed, Trey Moon, Amber Moore, Kamil Moroz, MyKy Nguyen, Phuong Nguyen, Ephraim Norman, Adams Oke, Kendell Olive, Grace Oyinlola, Helen Oyinlola, Chressentina Paul, Gabriel Perez, Mirlande Philogene, Shawn Pina, Cassandra Ramirez, Karina RamosVelez, Tyneeka Reese, Dezarae Rosa, Tatianna Samuel, Musa Sandi, Jeannette Sepulveda, Adams Sowers, Richard St.Louis, Giancarlos Tejeda, Billie Tran, Lenska Ulysse, Jhn Velazquez, Ahn Vo, Rayvaughn Walrond, Willie Washington, Adna Weyrah, Courtney White, Natalie Williams Leary.

Cristo Rey Boston High School

The third commencement took place on Friday afternoon, June 14 at the Strand Theatre. An invited guest was Vincent D. Rougeau, Dean of the Boston College School of Law. The salutatory address was presented by Misa Nguyen and the valedictory by Rebecca Rojas. Fr. Jose Medina, principal, presented diplomas to 39 graduates: Yamrot Aberra, Alexa Acosta, Bianca Andreal, Alexander Bonano, Andrei Bonano, Emil Diaz, Kenya Georges, Angel Harris, Claudaire Jeudy, Chrismelin Jimenez, Sadrac Jules, Stephanie Lemus, Jeremy Lopez, Stephen Lopez, Christela Louis, Kevin Martinez, Shiloh Masiah, Deja Miller, Kaylah Montimes, Misa Nguyen, Lennox Nunez, Karla Ortiz, Cathryn Paulynice, Emanie Pierre, Ruth Pierre, Julianna Quiroz, Ariela Reynoso, Ashley Rodriguez, Rebecca Rojas, Jose Romero, Leslie Sanchez, Irezzy Sanchez-Pena, Xavier Sepulveda, Sharaya Simms, Jabin Soto, Kary Suazo Baez, Jheykeel Suazo-Cole, Deandra Turner, Ariana Vazquez.

John D. O’Bryant School of Mathematics
and Science

Graduation took place on Friday evening, June 14 at Matthews Arena at NU. The salutatory address was presented by Jacky Ko and the valedictory by Arlette Reyes. Mr. Steve Sullivan, headmaster presented diplomas to 221 graduates. Congratulations to the following graduates from Dorchester: Eddie R. Aaron, Kevin M. Alves, Eliezer Andujar, Frank A. Baez, Alexzandra M. Baldeo, Chanice M. Ball McKenny, Jessica M. Barbosa, Barry K. Bwagwandeen, Aleah C. Bobb, Jennifer G. Brandao, Jasmine A. Brown, Jared B. Butler, Fabio L. Cabral, Zenubia Y. Cameron, Aaron M. Carle, Martin R. Castillo, Alim A. Clemons, Steffany B. Connolly, Zahrea M. Cooper, Terence J. Coston, Daniel A. Creese, Ardy V. Davis, Michael J. Davis, Harry J. Demosthene, Kyanna C. Dixon,
Klea Dragoti, Takeya F. Ellison-Moss, William C. Fernandes, Shacoya T. Fisher, Juan G. Fonseca, Guy Francois, Olivia Geneus, Eric A. Gomes, Mateusz Grochowksi, Massiah R. Guity Foreman, Kashawn J. Harrison, Vy Q. Huynh, Genesis L. James, Flolynda Jean, William S. Jean, Sitara D. Jodhan, Patrick Joseph, Afia M. Joti, Richard P. Joyeux, Zachary K. Klein, Rei Laka, Gabrielius Laucys, Cuong A. Linh, Saudy M. Luzuriaga, Arlix R. Maldonado, Duncan D. Malone, Kristina J. McDonald-Dale, Kimberly A. McNair-Myers, Connor T. McTavish, Johnny Mejia, Ahadu A. Molla, Thalia Montalvo, Lasean W. Morris, Adaeze C. Nduaguba, Andy Nguyen, Curtena D. Nguyen, Dieu K, Nguyen, Hayley D. Nguyen, Sherry Nguyen, Thuong T. Nguyen, Rayney K. Odlum, Taylese S. Parker, Kate A. Perez, Bethany L. Pires, Patrick E. Powell, Lucy Ramirez, Christian L. Ransom, Imani F. Rice, Shakala R. Robinson, Feysal A. Said, Bria M. Scarlett, Suzette S. Schand, Ryan W. Schomburg, Shelby M. Shipley, Wilson J. Simeon, Cody B. Simon, Darwin S. Surpris, Jessica C. Tavares, Raenelle D. Teesdale, Jemmie Tejeda, Rodney T. Toney, Hong Oanh T. Tran, Vinh Q. Tran, Vuong T. Tran, Jack T. Truong, Nhung T. Vo, Ebony M. Weathers, Xiang Liang Xu, Jimmy C. Yee.