To the Editor: New law needed to prevent future Stewards
[…] And so, on March 27, the Joint Committee on Health Care Financing, led by Rep. John Lawn (D-Watertown) and Sen. Cindy Friedman (D-Arlington), sent the Massachusetts Medicare for All bills to “study” – the polite way of letting bills die at the end of session.

However, legislators can still bring the Massachusetts Medicare for All bills back from “study” and have an open and democratic debate on them.

Right now, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts has the power to immediately ensure the continued operation of the hospitals that Steward Health Care has put in danger. Under Chapter 17, Section 2A, if the governor declares a health care emergency (as was done because of Covid), the Public Health commissioner “with the approval of the public health council, may establish procedures to be followed during such emergency to [e]nsure the continuation of essential public health services and the enforcement of the same.”

The Commonwealth could take over the hospitals and appoint people who will run them. Who owns the hospitals can then be sorted out without endangering the public.